Indian students win top prizes at 2017 NASA Ames Space Settlement Contest

Staff Writer, Posted On : April 4, 2017 11:33 am

NEW YORK: School students from India were mighty impressive by winning top prizes in almost all the categories of the NASA Ames Space Settlement Contest 2017, to design a concept that makes human settlement possible on the moon. The contest was organized by NASA’s Ames Research Center, San Jose State University, and the National Space Society (NSS).

The competition was limited to entries from students up to 12th grade. The competition received more than 1,500 submissions from an estimated 6,000 students, according to a press release.

A two-member team of high school students (Grade 10), Shashwat G and Ankita P, from Delhi Public School, RK Puram, Delhi, won the Grand Prize for creating a project called ‘Anastasi’.

Jai Deep K from Andhra Pradesh won the Grade 12 first prize in the individual category for his project Athena-2017.

Aura Space Settlement by Eeshanee T. from Rourkela, Odisha, who studies at the Delhi Public School Rourkela, won the Individual prize in the 11th grade. Project ‘Avanoa’ by Delhi Public School, R K Puram, tied for the Small Team top prize with ‘The Crucifix’ by students from Nawanshahr, Punjab.

Another project, ‘Antralsrushti’, from students hailing from Pune, shared the small team award.

The first prizes for individuals in the Grade 10, Grade 9, Grade 7 categories were also won by Indian students –  Samuedhya B from Vishakhapatanam, Suphal A from Bangalore’s Bellandur, and Nidhi M from Bangalore, respectively.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Grand Prize

The Grand Prize for the 2017 Space Settlement Contest went to a small team of two students (grade 10), Shashwat G. and Ankita P., from New Delhi, Delhi, India, under the direction of Aditya S., Delhi Public School R.K. Puram for creating Anastasi.

First Prize

Grade 12 First Prize

  • Athena-2017, Jai Deep K., Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India (RGUKT IIIT-Nuzvid), Individual.
  • BANA Space Settlement 5.0, San Juan, Puerto Rico, United States (Arecibo Observatory Space Academy), Small Team (tie).
  • OBErth, Medias, Sibiu County, Romania (“National School of Gas” High School Medias and Nr.5 School Medias), Small Team (tie).
  • Project Antralsrushti, Pune, Maharashtra, India, Small Team (tie).
  • Errantes Vitam (Wandering Life), Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, United States (Makua Lani Christian Academy), Large Team.

Grade 11 First Prize

  • Aura Space Settlement, Eeshanee T., Rourkela, Odisha, India (Delhi Public School Rourkela), Individual.
  • Avanoa, New Delhi, Delhi, India (Delhi Public School R.K. Puram), Small Team (tie).
  • The Crucifix, Nawanshahr, Punjab, India, Small Team (tie).
  • Vida Infinita, Dubai, United Arab Emirates (Pristine Private School), Large Team.

Grade 10 First Prize

  • Tridvivam, Samuedhya B., Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana High School), Individual (tie).
  • Weaire-Phelan Smart Modular Space Settlement, Alexandru P., Cluj-Napoca, Romania, Individual (tie).
  • Edelweiss, Constanta, Romania (Ovidius High School), Small Team (tie).
  • The OnePiece, Bengaluru aka Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana Olympiad School Kasturinagar), Small Team (tie).
  • Choro Zois, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India (Narayana E-Techno School), Large Team.

Grade 9 First Prize

  • AOA – the abode of Avatar, Suphal A., Bellandur, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School Bellandur), Individual.
  • Jeevan Chakra – a township in space, Jamnagar, Gujarat, India (Nand Vidya Niketan, Essar School), Small Team (tie).
  • Tectum, Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Ravindra Bharathi School Dilsukhnagar), Small Team (tie).
  • Heosphoros, Brasov, Brasov County, Romania (“Andrei Saguna” National College), Large Team (tie).
  • Infinity, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India (Ravindra Bharathi Global School Mogappair East), Large Team (tie).

Grade 8 First Prize

  • Tharros, Coman T., Bucharest, Romania (International Computer High School of Bucharest), Individual.
  • Aura, Sus Village, Pune, Maharashtra, India (Vidya Valley School), Small Team (tie).
  • Revaton, Sus Village, Pune, Maharashtra, India (Vidya Valley School), Small Team (tie).
  • Prosperare, Forsyth, Missouri, United States (Forsyth Middle School), Large Team (tie).
  • QUAD: Quadruple Unified Allied Destinations, Cortland, New York, United States (Cortland Jr. Sr. High School), Large Team (tie).

Grade 7 and Younger First Prize

  • SOHAM, Nidhi M., Virgo Nagar, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana Olympiad School), Individual.
  • NewT, Brasov, Brasov County, Romania (International Team: Romania-Italy), Small Team (tie).
  • Rose, Brasov, Brasov County, Romania (“Andrei Saguna” National College), Small Team (tie).
  • Corona, Venkatachalam, Nellore District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Ravindra Bharathi School), Large Team (tie).
  • Suvas, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya School), Large Team (tie).

Artistic Merit First Prize

  • Journey to Space, Veerla V., Meerpet, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana IIT Olympiad School), Individual (tie).
  • The Neuron Project, Carmen-Theodora N., Bucharest, Romania (Saint Sava National College), Individual (tie).

Literary Merit First Prize

  • My Quest (poem), Nanitha Varma N., Gannavaram, Vijayawada, Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana English Medium High School Gannavaram), Individual (tie).
  • Sonic World SS, Joao Paulo G.B., Tatuape, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Happy Code School), Individual (tie).

Second Prize

Grade 12 Second Prize

  • Getting Comfy Far, Quite Far Away!, Vaibhav M., Renukoot, Sonbhadra District, Uttar Pradesh, India, Individual (tie).
  • Connecting Moon-Earth-Space, and Humeiu Space Habitats, Sai Kiran P., Ameerpet, Hyderabad, Telangana, India, Individual (tie).
  • Transcendence, Brampton, Ontario, Canada (Central Peel Secondary School), Small Team (tie).
  • Vihaan, Khammam, Telangana, India, Small Team (tie).
  • Olympus, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Ascent Junior College), Large Team (tie).
  • Scout, Wuri District, Taichung City, Taiwan (Mingdao High School), Large Team (tie).

Grade 11 Second Prize

  • FLIC, Dikshith R., Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana IIT Junior College, Amaravathi Campus), Individual (tie).
  • Progeny, Sean D., Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States (Marple Newtown High School), Individual (tie).
  • Apophis, Bogota, Colombia (Colegio Anibal Fernandez de Soto), Small Team (tie).
  • Nuevo Destino, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Ascent Junior College Asilmetta), Small Team (tie).
  • Adonis, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Ascent Junior College Asilmetta), Large Team (tie).
  • Decebalus, Piatra Neamt, Neamt County, Romania (“Petru Rares” National College), Large Team (tie).

Grade 10 Second Prize

  • Diya, Sriram D., Hyderabad, Telangana, India, Individual (tie).
  • Intellex Interstellar Explorer, Guru Vishnu M., Chidambaram, Cuddalore District, Tamil Nadu, India (Edison G Agoram Memorial School, Chidambaram), Individual (tie).
  • Iridescence, Brasov, Brasov County, Romania (“Andrei Saguna” National College), Small Team.
  • The Aldrin Space Settlement, Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana English Medium High School), Large Team (tie).
  • E.G.G.S., Chennai, Tami Nadu, India, Large Team (tie).

Grade 9 Second Prize

  • Solaris, Sai Samarth T., Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya Techno School JP Nagar), Individual (tie).
  • Zion – The Heavenly City, Sarah John T., Thane, Maharashtra, India (Narayana e-Techno School Borivali Mumbai), Individual (tie).
  • The New Brick Moon, Bucharest, Romania (Colegiul National de Informatica “Tudor Vianu”), Small Team (tie).
  • Project D.O.N.U.T, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India (Amity International School), Small Team (tie).
  • Immortal, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya English Medium School Rednam Gardens), Large Team (tie).
  • Sudarshanam, Mogalrajapuram, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya High School Mogalrajapuram), Large Team (tie).

Grade 8 Second Prize

  • Genesis, Siddharth A., India (Sri Chaitanya Techno School), Individual (tie).
  • Quarks, Rugved D., Kukatpally, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Ravindra Bharathi School), Individual (tie).
  • Cadmus, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana e-Techno School Kurmannapalem), Small Team (tie).
  • Shasva, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana e-Techno School Champapet), Small Team (tie).
  • Glade, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School, BLR-KMH), Large Team.

Grade 7 and Younger Second Prize

  • Lizartis, Eliza C., Bucharest, Romania (International Computer High School of Bucharest), Individual.
  • Accredo, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India (Narayana e-Techno School Borivali West) , Small Team.
  • Bajaranga Space Colony, Vijayawada, Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya School Bhavanipuram), Large Team (tie).
  • Eden, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya International School), Large Team (tie).
  • Spaceville, Irving, Texas, United States, Large Team (tie).

Artistic Merit Second Prize

  • Art, Ballari, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Small Team.

Literary Merit Second Prize

  • Celestial Miracles, Ivaturi S.M., Vijayawada, Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana English Medium School) Individual (tie).
  • Ida’s Finds: Life Beyond the Nimbus, Pragun P., Marathahalli, Bengaluru aka Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sishu Griha Montessori and High School, Bengaluru), Individual (tie).

Third Prize

Grade 12 Third Prize

  • Analysis of Space Cooperation Dynamics, Aditya S., New Delhi, Delhi, India (Delhi Public School R.K. Puram), Individual.
  • AEternum 2.0, Bucharest, Romania (“Tudor Vianu” National High School of Computer Science), Small Team.
  • Anaximandro III, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Instituto Nossa Senhora da Piedade), Large Team (tie).
  • Initium Novum, Lahore, Pakistan (Lahore Grammar School), Large Team (tie).
  • Victus I, Midland, Texas, United States (Midland Classical Academy), Large Team (tie).

Grade 11 Third Prize

  • The Trinity Project, Sai Krishanth P.M., Kolkata, West Bengal, India (Birla High School), Individual.
  • Auxilium, Brasov, Brasov County, Romania (“Andrei Saguna” National College), Small Team (tie).
  • Project Taabir, New Delhi, Delhi, India (Delhi Public School R.K. Puram), Small Team (tie).
  • Blue Space, Varna, Bulgaria (Astronomical Observatory-Varma, High School of Mathematics “Dr Petar Beron”, High School of Natural Sciences “Akademik Metodly Popov”), Large Team (tie).
  • SUN FLOWER -space art island-, Matsuyama, Ehime, Japan (Saibi High School), Large Team (tie).

Grade 10 Third Prize

  • Project Sky, Jesse W., Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States (Chaska High School), Individual (tie).
  • The X Ideas, Alin-Ilie S., Constanta, Romania (“Ovidius” High School), Individual (tie).
  • Asima, New Delhi, Delhi, India (Delhi Public School R.K. Puram), Small Team (tie).
  • Etherion: An Ethereal Dimension, Bucharest, Romania (Saint Sava National College), Small Team (tie).
  • Hestia, Kaggadasapura, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School Kaggadasapura), Small Team (tie).
  • Yggdrasil, Constanta, Romania (Liceul Teoretic “Traian” Constanta), Large Team.

Grade 9 Third Prize

  • Alice, Maria Laura D., Constanta, Romania (“Mircea cel Batran” National College), Individual (tie).
  • Atlantis, Sunayana S.M., Uttarahalli, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya Techno School), Individual (tie).
  • Ingress, Hyderguda, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Naranyana e-Techno School Atapur), Small Team (tie).
  • Octave Green Shuttle, Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad, Rangareddy District, Telangana, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Small Team (tie).
  • Loco, Kothapet, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana IIT Olympiad HYD-ODN), Large Team (tie).
  • Maison Robtique, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India (Narayana e-Techno School Ambattur), Large Team (tie).
  • Sphere-O-Nation Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Large Team (tie).

Grade 8 Third Prize

  • Neutrino, Harshavardhan K., Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India (Narayana e-Techno School Arumbakam), Individual (tie).
  • Space Stone, Andrey K., Moskow, Russia (Moscow secondary school No.641), Individual (tie).
  • Rikta, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School, Nandini Layout Branch) , Small Team.
  • Aura, Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana e-Techno School Ramalingapuram), Large Team (tie).
  • E-L-S-I-S, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya School), Large Team (tie).

Grade 7 and Younger Third Prize

  • Themis 5.10, Maria V., Bucharest, Romania, Individual.
  • Alexandra, Nandikotkur, Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya School Nandikotkur), Small Team (tie).
  • Stellar City, Kolkata, West Bengal, India (Narayana School Rajarhat), Small Team (tie).
  • Encheladus, Brasov, Brasov County, Romania (“Andrei Saguna” National College), Large Team (tie).
  • Eternal life in space, Devarapalli, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya English Medium High School Devarapalli), Large Team (tie).
  • Srishti, Hosur, Krishnagiri District, Tamil Nadu, India (Sri Chaitanya School), Large Team (tie).

Artistic Merit Third Prize

  • Divyavas – Home of Gods, Paschim Enclave, New Delhi, Delhi, India (DAV Centenary Public School), Small Team.

Literary Merit Third Prize

  • Cadcomsocrea, Las Vegas, Nevada, Unted States (Hyde Park Middle School), Large Team (tie).
  • Twin Earth (Savior of Life), Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Ascent Junior College Asilmetta), Large Team (tie).

Honorable Mention

Grade 12 Honorable Mention

  • Hermes, Fremont, California, United States, Small Team.
  • Metaterra IV, Medgidia, Constanta, Romania (Liceul Teoretic “Nicolae Balcescu” Medgidia), Small Team.
  • Viha Jani, Secunderabad, Telangana, India, Small Team.
  • Doritia X, Bangkok, Thailand (International Pioneers School), Large Team.
  • Project Ojas, Tanuku, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Chaitanya English Medium School), Large Team.

Grade 11 Honorable Mention

  • Hype Ship, Rivan P., Thaltej, Ahmedabad, Gujrat, India (Delhi Public School Bopal), Individual.
  • Project Hive, Vivaswan S., Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India, Individual.
  • Project Utopia, MD Adil A., Asansol, Burdwan, West Bengal, India (Hem Sheela Model School Durgapur), Individual.
  • Q D L, Rakshak R.G., Bangalore, Karnataka, India, Individual.
  • Scintilla I, Robert H., Los Gatos, California, United States (Los Gatos High School), Individual.
  • Ada Kaleh, Brasov, Brasov, Romania (“Andrei Saguna” National College), Small Team.
  • Eukaryote, Bucharest, Romania (National College “Mihai Viteazul”), Small Team.
  • Fibonacci, Ilfov County, Romania (Saint Sava National College), Small Team.
  • Foundation Alpha, Bucharest, Romania (Saint Sava National College), Small Team.
  • Janus, Brasov, Brasov, Romania (“Andrei Saguna” National College), Small Team.
  • Lateralis, Brasov, Brasov, Romania (“Andrei Saguna” National College), Small Team.
  • Aelonah, New Delhi, Delhi, India (Delhi Public School R.K. Puram), Large Team.
  • Asteria, Romania (Traian High School), Large Team.
  • Heroic, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya Junior College), Large Team.
  • Toama Gaia, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Ascent Junior College Asilmetta), Large Team.
  • Visaparya, Jalandhar, Punjab, India (Apeejay School), Large Team.

Grade 10 Honorable Mention

  • Diamanti, Arnav B., Jalandhar, Punjab, India (Apeejay School), Individual.
  • Elpida, Aditya J., Jalandhar, Punjab, India (Apeejay School), Individual.
  • FISH (Futuristic Integration for Space Habitation), Manu F., Alwar, Rajasthan, India, Individual.
  • Heraclitus, Marco-Stefan P., Bucharest, Romania (Saint Sava National College), Individual.
  • Positron, Adari T., Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India, Individual.
  • Project Pathway, Shamsuhaila S., Bayan Lepas, Pulau Pinang, Malaysia, Individual.
  • Curio, Jalandhar, Punjab, India (Apeejay School), Small Team.
  • Daedalus’s Odyssey, Lahore, Pakistan (Aitchison College), Small Team.
  • Momentum, Constanta, Romania (“Mircea cel Batran” National College), Small Team.
  • Polaris 67, Bucharest, Romania (The National College of Computer Science “Tudor Vianu”), Small Team.
  • Seraglio, an aspiration reborn, Constanta, Romania (“Ovidius” Theoretical High School Constanta), Small Team.
  • Base Energy, Tuzla, Istanbul, Turkey (The Koc School), Large Team.
  • Elpis-6, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana eTechno School Yellachanahalli), Large Team.
  • Janani Mithra, Kankipadu, Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Chaitanya English Medium School), Large Team.
  • Maison, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya School), Large Team.
  • Odyssarian, Haidian District, Beijing, China (Rendafuzhong [RDFZ] aka The high school affiliated to Renmin University of China), Large Team.
  • Yonghuai, Haidian Qu, Beijing, China (Rendafuzhong [RDFZ] aka The high school affiliated to Renmin University of China), Large Team.
  • JACHUS, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, United States; and Santiago de Chile; and Ehime, Japan (The Weiss School of Palm Beach Gardens, Florida; and Roan Jase Observatory of Cajon del Maipo University of Santiago de Chile; and Saibi High School of Ehime, Japan), Large Team.

Grade 9 Honorable Mention

  • Elpida, Rishabh G., Liluah, Howrah District, West Bengal, India, Individual.
  • Endeavor, Sai Eshwar V.S., Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana Olympiad School Goravigere Village), Individual.
  • Kirithra Orbis, Tapaswini S., Bavdhan, Pune, India (Suryadatta National School Pune), Individual.
  • Watney Space Settlement, Cassandra P., San Francisco, California, United States (Brightworks school), Individual.
  • Amor, Jalandhar Cantt, Punjab, India (Police DAV Public School), Small Team.
  • Aten Space Settlement, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Small Team.
  • Edge of Infinity, Brasov, Brasov, Romania (“Andrei Saguna” National College), Small Team.
  • Leben-1, North Kolkata, Kolkata, India (Narayana School Newtown), Small Team.
  • Multivers, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India (Rukmani Birla Modern High School), Small Team.
  • Nekorandam Spanish Dict, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana group of schools, Arundelpet), Small Team.
  • Rigel, Secunderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana High School), Small Team.
  • Spatium Vitae, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya English Medium School Yelamanchili) Small Team.
  • Tablueta, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana group of schools, Arundelpet), Small Team.
  • Amarande, Calarasi and Constanta, Romania (Colegiul National “Barbu Stirbel” Calarasi, and Colegiul National “Mircea cel Batran Constanta, and Colegiul National “Mihai Eminescu” Constanta), Large Team.
  • Anthariksha Nagaram, Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya School Maruthi Nagar), Large Team.
  • Anthariksh Svadha, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya Techno School JP Nagar), Large Team.
  • Aralik Volk, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana e-Techno School Narayanaguda), Large Team.
  • LSLS 2.1, Hyderabad, Telangana, India, Large Team.
  • MHLS, Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya School Kadapa-3), Large Team.
  • New Hope, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana e-Techno School Anakapalli), Large Team.
  • Opitmum, Chandigarh, India (Vivek High School Chandigarh), Large Team.
  • Redden, Nandigama, Medak District, Telangana, India (Narayana CO School), Large Team.

Grade 8 Honorable Mention

  • Atom, Shaista T.S., Dilsukhnagar, Telangana, India (Ravindra Bharathi School Dilsukhnagar), Individual.
  • Donut Project, Eduardo N., Santa Cecilia, Sao Paulo, Brasil (Colegio Nossa Senhora de Sion), Individual.
  • Ganymede, Sai Vardhan R.E., Hyderabad, Rangareddy District, Telangana, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Individual.
  • Project Cygnus, Tamojeet R., Toranagallu, Bellary, Karnataka, India (Jindal Vidya Mandir, formerly DAV Jindal Vidya Mandir), Individual.
  • Simplified modern space smart city, Shashank T., Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Individual.
  • Ithihas, Tirupathi, Chitoor District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Ravindra Bharathi School), Small Team.
  • Optimus, Uttarahalli, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Skanda International School Bangalore), Small Team.
  • Salvatore, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India (Narayana e-Techno School Borivali West), Small Team.
  • Trinity, Vijayawada, Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana IIT Olympiad School) , Small Team.
  • Vyoma, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya Techno School), Small Team.
  • Infeliciter, Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad, Rangareddy District, Telangana, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Large Team.
  • Mithras, Pulivendula, Kadapa District, Andhra Pradesh, India, Large Team.
  • Noah’s Ark, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya Techno School JP Nagar), Large Team.
  • Plethora, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, India, Large Team.
  • Project Ashneel – A heavenly bliss, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Sri Chaitanya Techno School Horamavu), Large Team.
  • Vita Colonia, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Large Team.

Grade 7 and Younger Honorable Mention

  • Eclipse, Ayush N., San Diego, California, United States (Mesa Verde Middle School), Individual.
  • Horizon, Anantshri A., Sugar Land, Texas, United States, Individual.
  • Project Caerus, Hemanth K.M., Secunderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana Olympiad High School, Tarnaka Hyderabad), Individual.
  • Project new life, Aaditya V., Bengaluru aka Bangalore, Karnataka, India (National Center For Excellence, Malleshpalya), Individual.
  • Project Y:Space settlement as a point of Mining and Research Center at L7; R. Shmuthi S.R., Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India (Narayana e-Techno group of schools), Individual.
  • Indus Civic, Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad, Rangareddy District, Telangana, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Small Team.
  • Mogi C I, Mogi das Cruzes, Sao Paulo, Brazil (English Medium Antonio Pedro Ribeiro), Small Team.
  • MSC-2040, Kakkalapalli, Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya English Medium School), Small Team.
  • Yursa, Jalandhar, Punjab, India (Apeejay School Rama Mandi), Small Team.
  • Pangea, Panjagutta, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana High School), Large Team.
  • Solatium Domum: The Life Beyond Possibilities…!!, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School, K.R. Puram Branch), Large Team.
  • Spaco Vivo, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India (Narayana e-Techno School Borivali West), Large Team.
  • The Quest – A new revolution, Jangareddigudem, West Godavi District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Sri Chaitanya School Jangareddigudem), Large Team.

Artistic Merit Honorable Mention

  • Space Journey, Bai Y., Kowloon, Hong Hong, China (School of Creativity), Individual.
  • Transmission Station, Isabela Moreira P.F., Marilia, Sao Paulo, Brasil (Escola Estadual Prof. Amilcare Mattei de Marília), Individual.
  • Welcome to the Age of Space Travel, Goru T., Mangalagiri, Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh, India (Narayana e-Techno School Mangalagiri), Individual.
  • Painting, Ammir Kittur M., Bengaluru aka Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Individual.
  • Painting, Mithil M., Bengaluru aka Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Individual.
  • Cronos (Art Gallery), Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana Concept School), Small Team.

Literary Merit Honorable Mention

  • Akaash Ganga, Arpita G., Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School Bellandur), Individual.
  • NASA Space Settlement (poem), Sneha Rathnika S., Secunderabad, Telangana, India (Narayana Olympiad School), Individual.
  • Poem, Sowmya K.S.N., Bengaluru aka Bangalore, Karnataka, India (Narayana e-Techno School), Individual.
  • Redemption, Arnav B., Jalandhar, Punjab, India (Apeejay School), Individual.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *